Makefile missing after configure script execution

0 votes
I've recently upgraded my OS to OpenSUSE 13.1 and need to recompile psrchive due to compatibility issues with some libraries. However, I no longer obtain a Makefile output from the configure script using the git development branch version.

The configure script runs without producing any obvious erros and outputs an appropriate exit status. FYI, I have all the GNU autotools installed on my system.

Please help!
asked May 9, 2014 by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
OK, so your config.log looks perfectly fine except that config.status wasn't run for some reason but there are no hints at a cause that I can see. Is  that file present? If it is, you can create all the makefiles by running it. If not, then I don't have any  other insights now.

Stefan
answered May 9, 2014 by sosl (780 points)
0 votes
Could you please upload your config.log file somewhere where we can access it?

Thanks!

Stefan
answered May 9, 2014 by sosl (780 points)
...